Accident Summary Nr: 14453997 - Employee's thumb amputated by metal strip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101936508 | 11/14/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Hawkeye Metal Spinning Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker set up a metal spinning machine to produce 72 in. diameter nose caps that function as windbreaks on the fronts of trailers. Employee #1 and the coworker ran 13 pieces of the 16 gauge steel on the machine, with Employee #1 spinning and the coworker cutting the pieces in half once they were spun. According to Employee #1, the 14th piece of metal was unusually hard. It cracked when it neared the end of the spring, creating an approximately 2 in. wide by 5 ft long piece of metal that was free at one end and flopped around like a snake. It struck Employee #1 in the arm above the elbow and amputated his thumb at the base.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101936508 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |