Accident Summary Nr: 14453989 - Employee injures fingers in pipe bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101936409 | 10/20/1986 | 7539 | 0 | Professional Muffler, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a die at the swedging end of a Huth pipe bender, model #2006, in which the die screws are on the end of a shaft. He used his left hand to change the die. He then used his right hand to push the hydraulic controls, which activated the lever before he had removed his left hand from the unguarded cavity of the swedging shaft. His left hand followed the motion of the shaft, resulting in his index finger being amputated and his thumb lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101936409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |