Accident Summary Nr: 14453971 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY DADO BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101920858 | 05/19/1986 | 2434 | 0 | Omega Cabinets Ltd.,Dba Bertch Wood Specialty |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE MAKING DADO CUTS ON A PIECE OF PLYWOOD SIX FEET LONG BY SEVEN INCHES WIDE BY 3/4 INCHES THICK, PUSHED HIS RIGHT HAND INTO THE DADO BLADE. THE DADO BLADE AMPUTATED THE FOURTH AND FIFTH FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101920858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |