Accident Summary Nr: 14453963 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN PLASTIC TANK AND BACK OF TRUCK.

Accident Summary Nr: 14453963 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10192083304/28/198628730Vel-Donna Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DELIVERING 600 POUNDS OF LIQUID FERTILIZER TO A FARMER. HE HAD TO TRANSFER THE FERTILIZER FROM A PLASTIC TANK ON HIS DUMP TRUCK TO ANOTHER PLASTIC STORAGE TANK ON THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FORGOTTEN TO BRING THE NECESSARY HOSES AND PUMP TO MAKE THE TRANSFER, SO HE DECIDED TO ATTEMPT THE TRANSFER BY GRAVITY FLOW. HE SENT THE FARMER TO GET A WRENCH SO HE COULD ATTACH A HOSE HE HAD PICKED UP AT ONE OF THE COMPANY DISTRIBUTERS IN THE AREA. HE APPARENTLY RAISED THE DUMP BED ON THE TRUCK TO HAVE A BETTER GRAVITY FEED INTO THE TANK ON THE GROUND. THE BED OF THE TRUCK WAS CONSTRUCTED OF STEEL. THE FULL TANK SLID TO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD BETWEEN THE PLASTIC TANK AND A BAR AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK WHICH WAS AT ABOUT HEAD HEIGHT.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, TANK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101920833 Fatality Concussion Driver-sales workers