Accident Summary Nr: 14453930 - FINGERTIP AMPUTATED IN BEEF KILL CHAIN IN MEAT PACKING HOUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661171 | 01/08/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Tama Meat Packing Corp. |
Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH THE LEG SPREADER ON THE BEEF KILL CHAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO CHECK ON THE SPREADER. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO TURN THE CHAIN OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 THOUGHT THE CHAIN WAS TURNED OFF BEFORE IT ACTUALLY WAS. HE STUCK HIS INDEX FINGER INTO THE CHAIN AND SPREADER AREA AND HAD THE FINGERTIP AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |