Accident Summary Nr: 14453922 - Employee killed in fall down flight of stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101920684 | 03/31/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Foster Heating And Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a private home servicing a furnace. As he descended the stairs the occupant said something to him. When Employee #1 turned to respond, he slipped on a step and fell down the stairs, striking his head on a metal post at the bottom. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101920684 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |