Accident Summary Nr: 14453914 - HAND CAUGHT IN CHAIN & SPROCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2663979 | 10/29/1985 | 2041 | 0 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE MAN, WAS SENT TO GET A NUMBER OFF A GEAR CASE SO A NEW GEAR CASE COULD BE ORDERED. THE MACHINE WAS IN OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT SHUT OFF THE MACHINE, WHICH IS A COMPANY RULE. EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE MACHINE. HE COULD NOT SEE THE NUMBER WITH THE MACHINE IN OPERATION. AS HE WAS GETTING OUT FROM UNDER THE MACHINE HIS HAND SLIPPED INTO A CHAIN AND SPROCKET. THIS CHAIN AND SPROCKET IS TOTALLY GUARDED BY LOCATION UNLESS ONE CRAWLS UNDER THE MACHINE. ALSO, THE COMPANY PROHIBITS WORKING ON THIS MACHINE WITHOUT FIRST LOCKING IT OUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2663979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |