Accident Summary Nr: 14453906 - Employee killed when struck and dragged by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115050882 | 06/29/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Transportation, Department Of |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 24, 1992, Employee #1 was operating the stop/slow sign. The pilot car had just left and was leading traffic south, traveling in the northbound lane. As the employee stood at his station, a pickup truck entered the stop area and struck and dragged the employee. He died from the injuries he sustained. The motorist was cited by the Iowa State Patrol for failure to have control of his vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115050882 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |