Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144539.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Snow Machine

Accident: 144539.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1583399.01503/15/2022Three Mile Creek Services, Inc

At 11:45 a.m. on March 14, 2022, an employee was loading a snow machine onto a t ilt bed trailer. The snow machine rolled off the trailer and pinned the employee underneath, killing him.

Keywords: caught between, loading, pinned, struck by, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1583399.015 66 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy