Accident Summary Nr: 14453898 - Employee dies in fall from aerial lift while repairing sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115040396 | 11/22/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Superior Light & Sign Maintenance Of Iowa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on November 19, 1991, Employee #1 was repairing defective lighting on a Coastal Mart service station sign. The employee was working from an aerial device approximately 20 ft above ground level when the boom suddenly snapped at its base and the work platform fell. The sudden unexpected drop caused Employee #1 to fall to the bed of the truck. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115040396 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |