Accident Summary Nr: 14453880 - Employee killed when crawler tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14453880 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424335709/25/199117420Orr Drywall & Insulation Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 21, 1991, Employee #1 was loading a Caterpillar crawler tractor onto a flatbed trailer. As he drove the vehicle up the ramps, it lost traction and flipped into an adjacent ditch. The crawler tractor rolled completely over, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: LOADING, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104243357 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported