Accident Summary Nr: 14453872 - STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14453872 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
266085010/07/198516110Norris Asphalt Paving Inc.

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 5, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:25 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER OF HIGHWAY #2 NEAR THE EAST END OF WELDON BRIDGE. HE WAS WAITING FOR A ROCK TRUCK TO ARRIVE. THE ROCK TRUCK WAS BACKING TOWARD THE BRIDGE IN THE WESTBOUND LANE. AS THE TRUCK NEARED THE BRIDGE THE DRIVER WAS IN EYE CONTACT WITH THE OBSERVER, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE NORTH SHOULDER. AT THIS TIME EMPLOYEE #1 CROSSED THE EAST BOUND LAND AND WAS STRUCK BY THE RIGHT REAR OF THE TRUCK. HE FELL AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK WHEELS. THE OBSERVER HAD NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 CROSSING THE HIGHWAY BUT HE FAILED TO STOP THE TRUCK OR WARN EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2660850 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers