Accident Summary Nr: 14453856 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2653251 | 05/10/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Van Buskirk Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was relaying a section of 30-in.-diameter concrete reinforced pipe into a trench that was more than 9 ft deep. After cleaning the spigot and an existing pipe, he started to walk out of the trench. A backhoe operator noticed the south wall beginning to move and yelled to Employee #1 to get out of the trench. Employee #1 started to run, but was buried against the north wall. He died of suffocation due to internal injuries. The trench was dug in fill dirt and the banks were not shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2653251 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |