Accident Summary Nr: 14453807 - WELDING ON CAR; CLOTHING CAUGHT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2646859 | 12/17/1984 | 5511 | 0 | Valley Motors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING SOME WELDING ON THE EXHAUST PIPE OF A CAR WHEN HIS CLOTHING SOMEHOW CAUGHT ON FIRE. HE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 80% OF HIS BODY. HE LATER DIED OF THE BURNS. HE WAS AN EPILEPTIC. THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT HE MAY HAVE SUFFERED A SEIZURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2646859 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |