Accident Summary Nr: 14453799 - Employee's fingers pinched between upper and lower dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14453799 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421640306/16/198835990Advance Machine & Tool Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the die area to remove a part. He tripped the punch press by foot pedal while his hand was in the die area. His fingers were pinched between the upper and lower dies. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104216403 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists