Accident Summary Nr: 14453781 - Employee's fingertip amputated between chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104216395 | 06/14/1988 | 3523 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a plastic sheet from a #144 offset rubber tire trencher after painting. His right fingertip was amputated by the chain and sprocket on the trencher.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104216395 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |