Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14453773 - Employee Killed In Fall While Cleaning Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14453773 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421638706/08/198833530Alcoa Mill Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a pit of scrap aluminum. Employee #1 fell from one level of the pit to a lower level, struck his head on concrete, and was killed.

Keywords: head, cleaning, struck against, pit, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104216387 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations