Accident Summary Nr: 14453757 - THUMB TIP AMPUTATED IN MEAT GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101927481 | 05/12/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Armour Processing Meat Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NORMALLY A STUFFER, BUT WAS OPERATING THE GRINDER ON THIS PARTICULAR OCCASION. THE GRINDER HEAD HAD 9 HOLES, 2 INCHES IN DIAMETER, WHERE THE GROUND MEAT IS EXTRUDED. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED THE MACHINE OFF, BUT ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN THE MEAT OFF BEFORE THE HEAD CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP. HIS THUMB, STILL IN A GLOVE, ENTERED ONE OF THE 2 INCH OPENINGS AND WAS AMPUTATED. THE GRINDER WAS MADE BY THE WEILER COMPANY, SERIAL NUMBER 77163. THE GRINDING MACHINE HAS BEEN RAISED 6 INCHES SO THAT ITS BOTTOM IS NOW 60 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE COMPANY INSTALLED AN 11 INCH DIAMETER GUARD ON THE MACHINE APPROXIMATELY 1 WEEK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101927481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |