Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14453724 - Thumb Caught In Drill Press; Amputated

Accident: 14453724 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/14/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10192197104/14/19863523David Manufacturing Company

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING METAL SHAVINGS FROM A TRACK UNDER THE DRILL BIT. THE DRILL PRESS WAS AN IKEDA RADIAL, SERIAL NUMBER 77-263, MODEL NUMBER RMS-9. THE DRILL WAS RATED AT THREE HORSEPOWER, AND COULD OPERATE AT SPEEDS FROM 50 TO 1500 RPM. A 3/16 INCH BIT WAS IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE DRILL SPEED WAS 450 RPM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRILLING HOLES IN METAL FRAMES. THE EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO OPERATE TWO DRILL PRESSES SIMULTANEOUSLY. SUPPLIED HIGH-PRESSURE AIR WAS INADEQUATE TO CLEAN MATERIAL AND SHAVINGS FROM THE END OF THE TRACK. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED OVER TO MANUALLY CLEAN THE TRACK. HIS GLOVE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE ROTATING DRILL BIT. THE DRILL TORQUE WAS SUFFICIENT TO TEAR THE THUMB ON HIS RIGHT HAND COMPLETELY OFF.

Keywords: amputated, glove, cleaning, thumb, drill press, entangled, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101921971 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators