Accident Summary Nr: 14453708 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101941847 | 03/09/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Dieomatic, Inc., Williamsburg Manufacturing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS WAS NOT OPERATING PROPERLY AND CALLED FOR AN ELECTRICIAN TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON THE MACHINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ARRIVED AT THE PRESS AND OPENED A CONTROL PANEL DOOR. HE CONTACTED PARTS ENERGIZED AT EITHER 120 OR 480 VOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS THE ELECTRICIAN OR NOT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101941847 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |