Accident Summary Nr: 14453682 - TIP OF FINGER CAUGHT IN BLENDER.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2661072 | 11/21/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Cedar Rapids Meats Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (A FOREMAN) SHUT OFF A MEAT BLENDING MACHINE AND PROCEEDED TO WALK AROUND THE MACHINE TO PULL MEAT FROM THE BLENDING AREA. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE BLENDER ON THE MACHINE "FREE WHEELS" FOR 6 OR 7 SECONDS. THE BLENDER CAUGHT THE TIP OF HIS FINGER, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL AMPUTATION. THIS MACHINE WAS WELL GUARDED. HOWEVER, THE GUARD RAISES AS THE MEAT COMES THROUGH THE OPENING. THE FOREMAN WAS NOT PERFORMING HIS USUAL JOB WHEN THEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2661072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |