Accident Summary Nr: 14453674 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14769715 | 05/16/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Iowa Erosion Control Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:23 p.m. on May 15, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a Deutz agricultural tractor off Interstate 380 North. He turned the tractor east down the 2.86-degree slope, then was turning 90 degrees to face north again when the tractor overturned. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with ROPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14769715 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |