Accident Summary Nr: 14453625 - FELL 29 FEET TO CONCRETE SURFACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2650810 | 11/04/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Grooms & Co. Construction Inc. |
| 2660934 | 11/06/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Coady Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
| 2660918 | 11/04/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Elliott Electric Company Inc. |
| 2660926 | 11/04/1985 | 1542 | 0 | C. D. Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF OCTOBER 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING 18" X 17' X 35' 9" ROOF PANELS ALONG THE NORTH END OF THE STRUCTURAL STEEL BUILDING. THE CREW HAD LAID A DOUBLE ROW OF PANELS, EAST TO WEST, ADJACENT TO THE NORTH END AND WERE USING THEM FOR A WALKWAY. THE PANELS WERE LAID ACROSS STEEL PURLINS AND OVERLAPPED ABOUT 4 FEET. THE PANELS WERE NOT SECURED TO THE PURLINS. SHORTLY BEFORE 11 AM IT BEGAN TO RAIN AND THE EMPLOYEES WENT DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVE TOLD THE MEN THEY COULD GO HOME, BUT HE HAD TO GO UP AND LAY PANELS OVER SOME EXPOSED INSULATION. THE CREW DECIDED TO GO UP AND DO THIS WORK. THE CREW WENT UP ON THE WEST SIDE AND PROCEEDED EASTWARD. TWO EMPLOYEES CROSSED OVER THE ROOF PEAK. EMPLOYEE #1 FOLLOWED. AS EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS RIGHT FOOT ON THE PANEL EAST OF THE PEAK, THEN BROUGHT HIS LEFT FOOT OVER, THE PANEL SHIFTED. THE WEST END LEFT THE PURLIN WHICH WAS BEARING THE PANEL'S WEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1'S WEIGHT BENT THE PANEL, ALLOWING HIM TO FALL 29 FEET TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED HEAD INJURIES AND DIED 2 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2650810 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 2660934 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2660918 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 2660926 | Occupation Not Listed |