Accident Summary Nr: 14453542 - Employee killed when caught between dump truck bed and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14453542 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10191984301/09/198616110Page County Secondary Road Dept.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling a second load of gravel to the road where the gravel was being installed. He stopped east of the dump site and raised the truck bed. Employee #1 was crushed between the dump bed and the frame of the truck and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101919843 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy