Accident Summary Nr: 14453534 - DROWNED WHEN ATTEMPTING TO FREE A BOAT HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2657476 | 07/24/1985 | 1796 | 0 | O'Keefe Elevator Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO REMOVE A BOAT HOIST THAT WAS STUCK IN THE MUD. HE STARTED TO RETURN TO SHORE, BUT ENCOUNTERED DEEP WATER AND DROWNED. HE DID NOT KNOW HOW TO SWIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2657476 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades |