Accident Summary Nr: 14453526 - Employee's fingertip severed when caught in gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101931533 | 08/04/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Cass County Secondary Road Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached down behind the operator's seat for the safety levers, but he missed them and his hand went into an 11 1/2 in. high opening of unspecified width. His left middle finger came in contact with the tank shaft gear and sling shaft gear, severing the fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101931533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |