Accident Summary Nr: 14453500 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104205166 | 03/16/1988 | 3519 | 0 | Clinton Engine Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN "IRON WORKER" (PRESS) CUTTING SMALL PARTS FROM STOCK. FOR SOME REASON HE REACHED AROUND THE GUARD ON THE IRON WORKER AND REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE MACHINE THEN CYCLED, EITHER BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTLY HIT THE HAND CONTROL OR THERE WAS A DOUBLE TRIP. THE THUMB ON EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND WAS AMPUTATED, BUT LATER REATTACHED SURGICALLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104205166 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |