Accident Summary Nr: 14453484 - CRUSHED BY INDUSTRIAL CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2658946 | 11/13/1985 | 2821 | 0 | Norchem, Inc. - Clinton Complex |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPLACING A FLAT HEAD ON A HEAT EXCHANGER, ALONG WITH ANOTHER MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGIST AND A CRANE OPERATOR. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS USING A GROVE RT-605 MOBILE HYDRAULIC CRANE TO MOVE THE FLAT HEAD INTO PLACE ON THE HEAT EXCHANGER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE CRANE AND AGAINST A 14 INCH VALVE. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS INCHING THE CRANE FORWARD, HE ACCIDENTLY HIT THE GAS PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL AT THE SAME TIME (THEY WERE ONLY 1 1/4 INCHES APART). THIS CAUSED THE CRANE TO LUNGE FORWARD ABOUT SIX (6) INCHES, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE 14 INCH STATIONARY VALVE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2658946 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |