Accident Summary Nr: 14453476 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2658805 | 10/03/1985 | 3561 | 0 | Viking Pump Div.(Houdaille Industries Inc.) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an electrical conduit system from a self-propelled elevated work platform. A bridge crane operator did not see the work platform and struck it, causing the platform to tip over. Employee #1 fell 20 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2658805 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |