Accident Summary Nr: 14453468 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNING STEEL ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14453468 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265882110/16/198516110Cessford Construction Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COMPACTING GRAVEL ALONG A HIGHWAY SHOULDER. THE STEEL ROLLER HE WAS OPERATING HIT A SOFT SPOT ON THE SHOULDER AND STARTED TO SLIDE DOWN A 26 FOOT EMBANKMENT INTO A DITCH. THE STEEL ROLLER TURNED OVER SIDEWAYS, THROWING THE OPERATOR OFF. THE ROLLER THEN STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2658821 Fatality Puncture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators