Accident Summary Nr: 14453369 - Employee struck by wand of pressurized water pump and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14771216 | 07/03/1984 | 5147 | 0 | Jims Wholesale Meats |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was cleaning a southeast meat line with a Pan-Ling pressure pump. The pump wand somehow struck the left side of his neck, slitting the skin and allowing water to enter his lungs. Employee #1 drowned. He was found lying against a 6-in. curb after he had been missing for over 5 minutes. The wand was under 500 lb of pressure, enough to penetrate the skin. The automatic shut-off device was taped shut, leaving no way to release the pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14771216 | Fatality | Puncture | Computer systems analysts and scientists |