Accident Summary Nr: 14453344 - Employee injured by falling piece of frozen earth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101921294 | 03/12/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 60 in. sewer pipe in an approximately 20 ft deep trench. An approximately 2 ft by 2 ft by 2 ft piece of frozen earth broke loose from the wall and fell into the trench, striking Employee #1 on the leg between his hip and his knee. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101921294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |