Accident Summary Nr: 14453336 - FALL FROM ROOF OF BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2645885 | 11/27/1984 | 1541 | 0 | B & K Lumber Inc |
Abstract: THE CREW WAS BUILDING ONE LEVEL, 150 FEET BY 242 FEET, OF THE BUTLER LANDMARK BUILDING. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THEY WERE INSTALLING THE BUTLER SEAMLESS ROOF SYSTEM. THE VICTIM WAS WALKING ALONG THE WORKING EDGE OF THE ROOF, DROPPING HOLD DOWN CLIPS AT EACH TRUSS PURLIN (5 FEET APART). HE FELL OFF THE EDGE BETWEEN TWO TRUSS PURLINS AND LANDED ON HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR 20 FEET BELOW. THERE WAS NO APPARENT REASON FOR HIM TO FALL. HE DID NOT TRIP OVER ANYTHING AND NOTHING SLIPPED OR MOVED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL. HE MAY HAVE COLLAPSED DUE TO MEDICAL CAUSES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2645885 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |