Accident Summary Nr: 14453286 - Employee's fingers amputated by press

Accident Summary Nr: 14453286 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504368910/29/199134440Christians Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending 14 gauge block iron when his left hand became caught between the block iron and the hydraulic press brake. The ends of his ring and middle fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, METAL BLOCK, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, IRON, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115043689 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported