Accident Summary Nr: 14453252 - BURN - VOLTMETER FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14453252 | 05/05/1980 | 3612 | 0 | Northland Lumber Co |
Abstract: Two electricians were checking a fuse box in response to a report of overvoltage in a plant. The fuse box was energized at a voltage higher than the rating of the voltmeter they were using. When they tested the fuse box with the voltmeter, the meter failed. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees over the upper portion of their bodies. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14453252 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 14453252 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electricians |