Accident Summary Nr: 14453245 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY CANDY CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101932150 | 07/28/1986 | 2064 | 0 | E. J. Brachs & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE HAVING PROBLEMS WITH A MACHINE WHICH CUTS AND WRAPS CANDY WHICH FEEDS OUT OF A SMALL CHUTE. THEY WERE CLEANING OUT THE CHUTE AND THE WRAPPING SECTION. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS CLEANING OUT THE WRAPPING SECTION FINISHED THE JOB AND TURNED THE MACHINE BACK ON WITHOUT CHECKING TO SEE IF THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) HAD FINISHED CLEANING THE CHUTE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGER WAS AMPUTATED BY A ROTATING KNIFE AT THE POINT WHERE THE CANDY COMES OUT OF THE CHUTE. THE POINT OF OPERATION WAS GUARDED BUT NOT INTERLOCKED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101932150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |