Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14453237 - Employee Injured When Fingers Caught In Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14453237 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193209307/08/198650930Midwest Battery & Metal Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of an alligator shear, was greasing the machine. When he reached the rear of the blade motor area, he had to jog the machine to access all of the fittings. Employee #1 was standing on the base of the machine, approximately 18 in. from the ground, when he lost his balance trying to jog the machine. His fingers became caught in the open belt and pulley, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: maintenance, belt, finger, work rules, caught between, nip point, pulley, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101932093 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators