Accident Summary Nr: 14453237 - Employee Injured When Fingers Caught In Belt And Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101932093 | 07/08/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Midwest Battery & Metal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of an alligator shear, was greasing the machine. When he reached the rear of the blade motor area, he had to jog the machine to access all of the fittings. Employee #1 was standing on the base of the machine, approximately 18 in. from the ground, when he lost his balance trying to jog the machine. His fingers became caught in the open belt and pulley, resulting in injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101932093 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |