Accident Summary Nr: 14453229 - FINGER CONTACT WITH MOVING SAW BLADE.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2656106 | 07/31/1985 | 2448 | 0 | J & D Sawmill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HEAD SAW. HE CLAIMS THAT HE DOES NOT KNOW HOW THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. THE SUPERVISORS SUSPECT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE A PIECE OF BARK FROM THE FRONT EDGE OF THE SAW WHILE IT WAS RUNNING. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING GLOVES, THE HEAD SAW PROBABLY CAUGHT THE BACK OF THE GLOVE AND PULLED HIS FINGERS INTO THE SAW BLADE. A SAFER AND MORE PRUDENT WAY OF REMOVING BARK FROM THE BLADE WHILE THE SAW IS RUNNING IS TO USE A STICK OR BOARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2656106 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |