Accident Summary Nr: 14453203 - Employee's leg injured when caught between furr down and bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111193777 | 04/24/1990 | 2439 | 0 | Silver State Frame And Truss Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking nailer plates on a scissors truss with furr down. When he walked between the table and the finish roller, the furr down forced him into the roller. His body pushed against the emergency stop bar and stopped the roller. When he tried to jump out of the way, one of his legs caught between the furr down and the emergency stop bar. Employee #1's leg sustained an abrasion and contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111193777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |