Accident Summary Nr: 14453146 - Employee injured after slipping on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 14453146 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11119372804/17/199042120Viking Freight System

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 27, 1990, Employee #1 was walking down the ramp outside a dispatch office on the east side of a building. He had deposited some papers and was preparing to leave the yard when he slipped on a patch of ice and dislocated his shoulder. Water from the roof had frozen and no one was on site to spray the ice. At the time of the accident, there were no handrails on the ramp, nor was there a rain gutter above the ramp.

Keywords: SHOULDER, RAMP, WORK RULES, SLIP, HANDRAIL, WALKING SURFACE, DISLOCATED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111193728 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Truck drivers, heavy