Accident Summary Nr: 14453146 - Employee injured after slipping on ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111193728 | 04/17/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Viking Freight System |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 27, 1990, Employee #1 was walking down the ramp outside a dispatch office on the east side of a building. He had deposited some papers and was preparing to leave the yard when he slipped on a patch of ice and dislocated his shoulder. Water from the roof had frozen and no one was on site to spray the ice. At the time of the accident, there were no handrails on the ramp, nor was there a rain gutter above the ramp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111193728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Truck drivers, heavy |