Accident Summary Nr: 14453013 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN CHEMICAL SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 14453013 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10469231408/31/198928990Chemline Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a five-gallon container of formaldehyde and methanol solution from the second shelf of a pallet rack in the warehouse. The container fell on its side and the lid came off spilling the entire contents on Employee #1 from head to toe. Employee #1 then rushed to the emergency shower and eyewash station. He showered and flushed his eyes for 15 minutes prior to being taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for chemical burns and released after approximately three hours.

Keywords: CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, FORMALDEHYDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104692314 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Stock handlers and baggers