Accident Summary Nr: 14453005 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14453005 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10467302508/04/198915420Gardner Construction
10467301708/09/198979990High Sierra Hotel Casino

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a fixed steel ladder in elevator pit number two in an attempt to reach the structure work in elevator pit number one. Elevator number two descended crushing him between the elevator and the ladder. When the elevator ascended the body of Employee #1 fell 12 feet to the concrete floor of the pit. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: LADDER, ELEVATOR, FIXED LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104673025 Fatality Other Carpenters
2 104673017 Occupation Not Listed