Accident Summary Nr: 144530.015 - Employee dies in fall while installing wood truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583365.015 | 03/14/2022 | 236115 | Tddgus Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on March 14, 2022, employees were installing wood truss on a two-story wood frame house. The employee fell approximately 18 feet to the wood floor below. The employee was transported via ambulance to the local hospital, where he died from his injuries. The employee was not wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583365.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |