Accident Summary Nr: 14452981 - Two injured in dry cleaning explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2951341 | 08/02/1989 | 7216 | 0 | T & E Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a clothes press that was diagonally behind a Mirh dry cleaning machine, model 120 (RP-RO-FS), when there was an explosion and fire shot toward her. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on her arms, shoulders, and right foot. Employee #2 was standing at a clothes press diagonally in front of the dry cleaning machine. She heard the explosion and ran toward the front entrance. When she reached the lobby, the force of the explosion threw her through the door. Employee #2 sustained injuries to her neck and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2951341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | ||
| 2 | 2951341 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |