Accident Summary Nr: 14452965 - Employee's legs burned by hot titanium bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104692520 | 07/27/1989 | 3356 | 0 | Precision Rolled Products Inc |
Abstract: During the milling of 1,800 degrees Fahrenheit titanium bar stock, a hot bar jumped the roller in the mill and exited the mill at 180 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was struck and knocked down, and his legs were burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104692520 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |