Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 144529.015 - Employee is struck by falling load, receives multiple injuri
Accident Summary Nr: 144529.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1575854.015 | 02/02/2022 | | 238140 | Ralph E. Tolbert Masonry, Incorporated |
Abstract:
At 11:00 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee worked to fill foundation walls with concrete. A nearby forklift with the boom overextended caused the forklift to tip forward and the load to fall onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures, a collapsed lung, and internal bleeding.
Keywords:
Collapsed lung, Concrete, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Lung, Rib, Struck By, Tips Over, Unstable Load, Wall
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1575854.015 |
55 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |