Accident Summary Nr: 144527.015 - The employee fractures forearm and injures leg in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579989.015 | 02/22/2022 | 322211 | Westrock Cp Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:23 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was loading a trailer. Coworker #1 had completed loading his trailer. The employee asked the coworker to remove the jack stand and Glad Hand of the trailer that the employee had completed when the coworker was going outside to do the same thing for his trailer. Coworker #2 was called to remove the trailers that the employee and coworker had completed. Coworker#2 moved the employee's trailer first while the coworker was removing the jack stand and Glad Hands from the employee's trailer. Coworkers returned after moving the first trailer, and backed into the trailer the employee had loaded. Coworker #2 removed wheel chokes, looked to see if the dock lock was still attached (It wasn't). The coworker stated the green light outside flickers sometimes, so he actually looked at the dock lock to ensure it was not being used. The coworker pulled the trailer away from the dock while the employee attached a strap across the back of the trailer. The employee fell to the ground when the trailer was pulled away. The employee sustained a left forearm fracture and a right leg injury. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579989.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |