Accident Summary Nr: 14452528 - Employee killed when engulfed by sand and gravel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102069952 | 07/07/1987 | 1611 | 0 | H K Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working over a 12 ft by 8 ft by 8 ft deep asphalt raw materials hopper which was being reclaimed. He was using a 5 ft shovel to break up clods and to clear away hanging material contaminated with clay. He either went down in the hopper or the sand and gravel mixture moved underneath him. Employee #1 became engulfed by the asphalt materials and died of suffocation. He was not using a safety belt or safety line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102069952 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |