Accident Summary Nr: 14452510 - Employee killed when bus rolls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104620869 | 06/09/1988 | 4173 | 0 | Amador Stage Lines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair the right rear brakes on a three-axle bus. The vehicle had been jacked up using a 12-ton hydraulic jack and a 5 1/2-ton vehicle stand. Employee #1 had removed the two tires on the right rear of the bus. He was lying under the bus removing the air diaphragm to the brake line when the bus rolled forward off the jack and the vehicle stand. Employee #1sustained massive crushing injuries when the axle landed on his chest, and was killed. The vehicle stand had been improperly placed under the hub of the axle and the employee had neither set the brakes nor chocked the wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104620869 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |