Accident Summary Nr: 14452494 - Employee injured when struck by hoisting block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104621651 | 03/04/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Gerhardt & Berry Construction Co, Inc |
104650817 | 03/04/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Marnell Corrao Associates |
104621669 | 03/04/1988 | 1799 | 0 | A & Kw Crane Service, Inc |
104621677 | 03/04/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Martin Iron Works, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking next to a crane. The crane operator was using the upper block with a headache ball and the lower, ten-place hoisting block was secured in the normal fashion to the boom. The operator accidentally hit the brake with his left foot, releasing the locking mechanism for the lower block. The block swung into Employee #1, causing minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104621651 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
2 | 104650817 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 104621669 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 104621677 | Occupation Not Listed |